Lovely Ladies

Lovely Ladies

Monday, April 27, 2015

Sister Erin 4.27.2015

Well family..... Yesterday was such a sad day!!! They split our ward so drastically! 2 wards lost 5% of their members, Whitewater lost 15% of their members and we lost 70% of ours!!!!!! But, amidst all the chaos, there are some blessings. We now have a bomb.com bishop from the Whitewater ward and the Harding’s are in our ward!!! HUZZAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This week, I made a discovery, the more time I spend out in the sun, the darker I get! I never get burnt! But I just keep getting tanner! :) For PDAY today, we're going to the lake and having a picnic on the docs, I'm super excited. I just love the outdoors and I think I'll never go inside once I get home. Can you believe I only have 3 pdays left? It's crazy sauce, but we'll see how awkward I can be. There’s not much to write about because I have to write President Harding still. Sorry I LOVE YOU MORE THAN MUSHROOMS LIKE TO BE SLIMY!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MOM: Can you send me an insurance card? I think it's absolutely hilarious how trunky you are! DAD: I can't believe Elder Perry has cancer!!!!!!!! NO!!! I love him! I'm happy the fence is fixed. Do you remember when we would climb it and just stand on it? Well, it was getting kind of wobbly the last couple of years so we couldn't do it anymore, I'm glad it’ll be brand spankin' knew for when I'm home! JENNIFER/BRIAN: Thanks so much for both of your emails!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yes, time is coming quickly to an end, so you will never have a missionary again until your kiddos go in the next 20 years. So, you might as well enjoy writing a missionary while time lasts. KEVIN: I really enjoy your weekly sentence. :) They're always basically the same, but it makes me feel like you care about me> So thanks! Why are you going to Rexburg? BROOKE: Your glow worm lesson must have been amazing!!!! Was it so hard teaching without a companion? There's no way I could ever do that! NATHA: I'm so sad your computer is being lame! Is Montana getting warm yet? Or is there still bunches of snow? Have everyone in MT write me while I still have time!

Brooke 4.27.2015

This week has been all about working at Emergency Essentials and tearing down an old fence and putting up a new one. There is always time for horsing around with my brother and cousin. Grandpa Bodily came this week and he helped us out.

Monday, April 20, 2015

Brooke 4.20.2015

On Friday, I went to Erin's GAM reunion!! It was soooo much fun! I got to see people like, Burckle, Aldous, Baty, Jessica Tripp, Fennell, Shelby Bryant, Maddie Warner? I also got to meet an elder Moody? I think that was his name. He's hilarious. He was like, "Woah, you're trippin me out right now. But, I'm gonna give you a hug anyways." Hahahahaha. It was pretty funny. Soooo many people thought I was Erin! I had to tell them that I wasn't and some people didn't believe me. In the picture, I posed with my cup of fruit and everyone died laughing because they were like, "You are JUST like Erin!!" :):) I'm glad that Erin has given us a good name. :) Yesterday, I went on a 10 mile hike yesterday with my TKM buddies. I got to bandage up a complete stranger too! When we got to the lake we were hiking to, a guy and his girlfriend came to us and asked if we had a first aid kit. I rushed to the rescue. They weren't members and they were from out of town. They had professional photographers with them because they guy knelt down in front of the lake and proposed to his girlfriend. Well, she said yes...it was really cute. So, he gave her the ring and brought out a champagne bottle from his bag. But, as he was bringing it out, he hit it on a rock and it shattered in his hand and sliced his finger clear to the bone. In shock, he brought his hand up and sliced up his leg with the rest of the broken glass. He dropped it. He was completely stunned. As I rushed to their aid, the photographers were taking pictures like crazy as some skinny white girl helps clean/ bandage up this guy and his girlfriend is panicking right next to him. So, I'm in some random people's engagement pictures. Hahahahaha! They were sooo grateful that I had a first aid kit. I kept the guy calm by telling him random things like, "Honestly, I did NOT expect to use my first aid kit today..." and "You know, you guys should really check out our website. It's BePrepared.com." They bust up laughing. It was great. I used practically everything out of my first aid kit. I used all my bandages, gauze, alcohol wipes, Advil, everything! But, I'm so honored to be in some random people's engagement pictures! hahahaha. I felt sooooooo tired afterwards, what all I could do was lay on the floor and watch Fast and Furious. I was a hot mess. I love you more than champagne bottles love to expose bone!

Sister ERIN Echols 4.20.2015

Well family...... this week..... we did nothing. We stayed inside our apartment the whole week because my comp was sick. It was so boring. So boring. Sooooooooo boring. So boring. So booooooooooooring. So......... boring. So boring. Sooooo boooooooring. So boring. Although, one cool thing happened. We were running through our apartment through the rain to get inside for the night and there were bazillions of toads everywhere!!!!! Naturally, I picked several up to take a picture, so I held the frogs in one hand and my camera in the other. I commented to my companera how photogenic they were because they turned and looked at my camera wherever it was! Well, I snapped a picture right as one of them jumped right on my face! Smack dab in the middle of my forehead! I bent over to let it fall off but boy oh boy, it was suctioned on their good! It wouldn't come off so the fear struck me and I started bobbing up and down like a mad woman while I screamed. I couldn't get it off with my hand because one hand still had a frog in it and the other had my camera! It finally hopped off and I threw the other frog and ran inside. Hahahaha. It was sooo funny! I LOVE YOU MORE THAN FROGS LOVE TO HOP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! P.S. Sorry my English is so bad. Ha. I think I'm going crazy! MOM: Happy anniversary this week! The fence is going to be great! I don't know whose house that is, but you're doing a good thing! Is it a ward service project? Whatever it is, I’m glad it's getting done! at least it will have a good fence! DAD: Feliz aniversario este semana Papanwa!!!!!!!! JENNIFER: Anything exciting happen this week? Is your family so excited to see me? Ha KEVIN: ha, you sound like one tired cookie! ARE YOU WORKING AT JDAWGS?!?!?!?! Yay! Get me free hot dogs for life!!! I expect one in the airport when I come home!!!!! BROOKE: I"M SO JEALOUS YOU WENT TO MY GAM REUNION!!!!!!!!! HAHAHA And the pic you posted on FB of mom and dad is hilarious, I almost peed my skirt it was so funny. Stay strong! Don't let my bullies bully you too! I'm so happy for you! P.S. David thought the pic of you in the gam reunion was me. Hahahahahahahaha You fooled em all! NATHA: Send me one of Heather's graduation thingies! I'll save it forever! And I can't wait to see you in a bit! I'll definitely call you when I get home.... or, you could be on a call when I arrive in the airport so you can halfway be a part of the excitement. haha. Someone can just hold the phone while you listen. :D RANDOMNESS: ***I learned how to do a handstand on a volleyball. *** I build a homemade vacuum that is just for bugs and it works like a charm. *** I watched the Testaments movie 8 times. *** I drew like a maniac. And I gave a ton of drawings away to ward members and investigators because I had so much time to spare. *** I got a special bag and tried sucking out all the air of tons of different things. My pillow was the funnest to do! *** I cooked homemade pizza. :D It was sublime. I LOVE YOU MORE THAN A CRAZY PERSON LOVES BOREDOM! QUESTIONS: 1. What has been your biggest challenge this week? Staying inside all week. 2. What has been your biggest concern? Trying to get Mahoney better, we don't know what's wrong with her. 3. What has been your biggest success? I got an investigator on date for baptism through the phone. 4. Who has been your favorite person this week? Why? Well, not to be cocky, but myself. I'm the only person I got to hang out with this week. #lonerforlife. 5. What has been your most significant tender mercy? I learned how to take apart a broken watch and fix it. I just fiddled around with it. It was a tender mercy because I really liked that watch and I wanted to save it. 6. What are you looking forward to this coming week? Well, our ward is getting split this weekend, and we'll get 3 new bishops from it. So I'm excited to see what happens. Broken hearted, but excited. 7. Do you have a goal set for this coming week? Tell me about it. I want to finally go work outside! Invite souls to baptism and never rest! I've had enough rest for a month in the past week! I want to work my heart out until the very last day. 8. Which scripture has had the biggest impact on you this week? Well, considering I started and finished the entire Book of Mormon and the New Testament both this week, I like it all, not one stuck out more than the other.

Monday, April 13, 2015

Sister Erin 4.13.2015

Family............... This was the moooooooooooooooooooost frustrating week eva! It turns out that I've officially served for over 18 months so they shut down my email account. I couldn't email at all when everyone else was able to. I wanted to punch a cat. I sent a letter yesterday explaining to you all the things that happened on Monday (yesterday) and I seriously thought my mind was going to explode. I was sooooooooo frustrated. This past week, good ol' President Harding had to have another surgery. His tumors in his abdomen have grown back and the whole mission was fasting and praying for him. Poor man. He had surgery on Thursday and was released from the hospital yesterday. Since we couldn't email, we heart attacked the mission home just as the AP's were driving to ATL to pick him up. We smothered his door in corazon and picturas. I'm pretty sure he's going to think we're all weird because we took the most random pictures. The door looked pretty epic afterwards and when we went running, the people driving by starred at us for the longest time because there was a group of girls wearing skirts, just sprinting it down the calle. When I was vacuuming, our vacuum exploded and fire and smoke went everywhere so I threw it off the balcony. It was so intense! When I was in the shower, cleaning all the dust off from the vacuum, a pipe inside the wall of the shower ruptured and water went everywhere. Our apartment flooded and our elders had to come running over to turn off the water. I was soaking wet in my pj's because I threw on the closest clothes I had. It was horrible. So, we pee at gas stations and shower at members' houses and other missionaries' apartments. We have no running water until they can fix our apartment. This past week here in PTC was spring break. And since everybody here works for Delta, for any type of break, everyone travels the world. So, PTC became a ghost town for a week! We knocked on countless doors and no one was home. I got the biggest callace on my knuckle. and we weren't able to share the gospel with ANYBODY that whole week. But, then comes along Sunday night and BAM! Everyone was sooooo interested! In a matter of un hora, we got 9 new investigadores and invited 15 people to be baptized!!!!!!!!!! HUZZAH!!! Trial of our faith right?!!?! Ether 12 really explains our week! That just means milagros are going to happen next semana! I LOVE YOU MORE THAN WATER LOVE TO GET EVERYTHING SOAKED! Mom: Hahahahaha. It's hilarious how similar everyone thinks Brooke and I are! She's outgoing and I’m shy! Didn't you just love sister Burckle?????? She's the bomb diggity! Dad: Belgian waffles sound soooooooo good right now! I'm trying to eat gluten free with Mahoney because it's easier for her. She's allergic. But believe me, when I get home, I'll be chowing down on waffles, bread, rice, snacks, crackers, pretzels, and everything else with gluten in it! Jennifer: Kiss your kiddos for me! And help them get excited for when I return! Kevin: No way! Straight A's? Well, there's a first time for everything! Ha. Just kidding! Crazy sauce that you got to see Matt and Bill! I miss those guys! Brooke: I LOVE that you got to meet my GAM peeps!!!!!!!!!!! I love them all soooo much! And, yes, I knew Rawlings was engaged to Kristen Huntsman. They're so funny. It sounds like you're having a ball and a half with mis amigos! Hahaha Natha: Sorry I didn't get to chat with you today; my computer stuff was all wack. RANDOMNESS: ***I killed a total of 87 cockroaches in our apartment this week. I was such a boss! But, I was starting to run out of things to kill them with so I had to use a rolled up Ensign Magazine. Tell me about it.... I felt like such a sinner! But, I said a prayer and told God that if he didn't want his creations to be murdered, don't bring them in our apartment. We had about 35ish last week, and I'm pretty sure God heard my prayer because the numero over doubled the following week. *** when our apartment was flooding, I was running around the apartment trying to find something I could do, so I ran and grabbed my screwdriver and realized that a screwdriver would be powerless agains the cascading water so I ran and grabbed a plunger and started to plunge water down the drain of the tub because it was coming out so fast! *** I called the housing coordinating missionary later in the day about the vacuum incident and she asked what happened when the vacuum caught on fire. I told her that I threw it off the balcony. She paused. After a momento, she had me say it again and so I did. When I repeated myself, on the other line was a room full of people cracking up laughing. She had put the phone on speaker and had everyone listen. I'm now known as a vacuum killer in the mission office among all the senior couples hahahahahahaha *** it down poured so much this week that the only ground your feet don't sink into is concrete or asphalt. Everything else is like quicksand and you get sucked into it! *** I was running on our treadmill and playing with a soccer ball at the same time and I ended up throwing up the soccer ball into the air, laying down on the treadmill, being shot off the back of the tread mill and still catching the soccer ball. Mahoney saw it and asked if I was a ninja por mi vida. ha It was so epic! *** I've eaten more Mexican food in the past couple weeks, than I have my entire mission combined! BUT I LOVE IT! *** by talking to some people, multiple people have said that my English has significantly decreased. Haha. I've noticed that I have a hard time thinking in English. I think in Spanish but I can't speak it, but I can't even speak in English either. Haha. So half the time my tongue is run around in circles. I LOVE YOU MORE THAN THE SPEED COCKROACHES CAN RUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! #i'mfaster #insectSlayer #NinjaWithAnEnsign #iMuerte! QUESTIONS: 1. What has been your biggest challenge this week? My email account was disabled. Just kidding. My comp gets sick super easy, so we don't really do as much work as I would like to. 2. What has been your biggest concern? Our apartment flooded so we now have no running water. 3. What has been your biggest success? I killed 87 cockroaches in our apartment this week. 4. Who has been your favorite person this week? Why? President Harding. He's such a trooper! And he's doing well from his surgeries! 5. What has been your most significant tender mercy? The Kratchens and Jenkinsons fed us dinner on Sunday. It was way fun and the food was soooo good! 6. What are you looking forward to this coming week? Most of the citizens of PTC are back in town so we'll be able to talk to some people. :D 7. Do you have a goal set for this coming week? Tell me about it. Even on the days where my comp can't work, I'm going to make a bazillion phone calls to keep the work going from the apartment. 8. Which scripture has had the biggest impact on you this week? Peace be with thee. My peace I give unto thee. Not as the world giveth unto thee, but as I give unto thee. Something like that.

Brooke 4.13.2015

Monday, April 6, 2015

Brooke 4.6.2015

Mission Reunion Time

Sister Erin 4.6.2015

iBuenos dias familia! Of course, as you know, we had general conference this weekend and I had the opportunity to watch it in Spanish with our investigators. It was soooooo cool! I was amazed at how much I understood and got out of it. At first, I tried listening and taking notes in English, but after a while, it was getting exhausting trying to translate in my head and then write it down, so eventually, I started taking all my notes in Spanish as well. Then, the rest of the day, I couldn't stop thinking in Spanish and even speaking in Spanish. It was just like it was engrained in me! Hahahaha The zoo was absolutely amazing and I loved every bit of it. It had thematic music and smells and it made me feel like I was in Disneyland again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Mission Council Leaders climbed to the top of Kennesaw Mountain to pay honor and respect to the families that lost their faithful sons in the civil war on this red dirt. The Union Army battled the Confederates here and 1,000s gave their lives. As a leadership team, we were humbled to learn of the sacrifice of others that have paved the way for our much more gentle lives. We re-dedicated ourselves to the Lord and from the summit we sang in unity: "High on a Mountain Top". This was a serious leadership day of honoring others and recommitting ourselves to serve. I LOVE YOU MORE THAN THE AMMOUNT OF TIME A MISSIONARY DOESN"T HAVE TO EAMIL!!!!!!!!!!!!! Mom: Why are my niece and nephew so stinkin' cute?! They seem to take after me. hahaha HAVE SO MUCH FUN AT BURCKLE"S HOMECOMING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dad: I loved Elder Holland's talk, I watched it in Spanish, but I absolutely loved the story of los dos hermanos. It felt the spirit so strong!!!!!!!!!!!!! Jennifer: They're soooo cute!!! I can't wait to try your jam too! Kevin: I'm glad school is going good for you! I'll help you with your homework when I get home! :D Brooke: Your outfit in all those pics is so snazzy! You sly dog you! You'd better not marry any of those RM's before I get home!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Natha: I love you! Have fun building your deck! 1. What has been your biggest challenge this week? We got a third companion who is hard to work with. It has slowed down the work a TON. 2. What has been your biggest concern? Whether or not I'm being transferred 3. What has been your biggest success? I'm staying in PTC for my last transfer and still an STL and a Spanish sister AND we hiked Kennesaw Mountain as a mission council! 4. Who has been your favorite person this week? Why? Sister Harding. All during mission council the whole day on Thursday, she kept teasing me in front of everyone. I felt very loved because she only teases the people she likes. :D 5. What has been your most significant tender mercy? I was praying for the gift of tongues because we're teaching a ton in Spanish and I understood the talks in general conference!!!! 6. What are you looking forward to this coming week? I was asked to come to the transfer meeting even though I'm not being transferred. I wonder why..... 7. Do you have a goal set for this coming week? Tell me about it. I want to learn Spanish a lot more..... It’s crazy 8. Which scripture has had the biggest impact on you this week? General conference.... does that count as scripture? I loved Elder Holland's talk about los dos hermanos. RANDOMNESS: ***We got a third Companion: Sister Alena Smith from Hawaii. ***We hid over a thousand Easter Eggs at our Church and it ended up with us running over the lawn just chucking them because our bodies were so sore. ***I ate plantains fro the first time. And....Authentic Caribbean Food. I can't describe how badly I want to travel. I want to live different cultures so much! ***My bed an Mahoney's bed are super close together and I rolled over in the middle of the night and I swing my arm and ended up High Fiving the bottom of Mahoney's foot. It mad the loudest slap ever and it rung through the room. She woke up screeching in pain and her foot hurt for the whole night. In the morning she said it hurt all the way through her leg. Hahaha #tingle

Sunday, April 5, 2015

High on a Mountain Top

High on a Mountaintop our Mission Leadership Council recommitted to EMBARK in the service of God and serve Him with all our heart, might, mind and strength, and more faithfully and obediently strive to bring others to Christ.

Posted by Georgia Atlanta LDS Mission - President John & Deborah Harding on Sunday, April 5, 2015

Easter 4.5.2015