Lovely Ladies

Lovely Ladies

Monday, February 23, 2015

Erin 2.23.2015

Ok family!!! I'm kinda freaking out....... my entire PTC district is being transferred!!!.... except for me!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We all found out the news this morning and I basically melted on the floor. I'm still in shock and can't wait to see what the future holds. As a district, we sang Joseph Smith's First Prayer in primary yesterday. I guess we did such a good job that our bishop's wife signed us up to sing in sacrament on the 8th. well! Surprise people!!! I'm the only one staying!!! Does this mean I have to do an Echols solo? I told our bishopric that if I passed out, just leave me on the floor and finish sacrament meeting. Don't worry about me. They all laughed and thought I was joking.... but honestly, I wasn't. I'm the shyest person ever! Why would they still make me sing?!?!?!?! I ate Thai food for the first time. The waitress came out and was trying to take our order (but you know how I am.... I can't understand Asian accents worth my life). She said something and I blankly starred at her. She repeated it to me and I starred again. I looked at my companion to help me out and she looked at me for my response. I gladly picked up my book of Mormon and told her what it was. My companion turned beat red and the waitress looked so confused. She said, no no no. And repeated her inaudible question. My companion then had to translate for me. hahahaha. I guess the waitress was asking if I wanted coconut soup. I have no idea how I confused that with the Book of Mormon! Hahaha. By the end of the dinner hour, we left and, the waitress was somewhat interested in why I would talk about a book more than soup, so she asked if she could have it #fistpump I was so happy. It's a miracle! God confused my brain so I could share the gospel! Ha! I officially cannot believe that Brooke comes home this week. She's basically a celebrity here in the GAM. I'm pretty sure people are more excited to meet her than to see me. Haha. I talk about her all the time! It's happening! I'll fast on Thursday so she can get home safely! (which is big, because I can't fast. Haha) We got to go on several exchanges this week and I got to go with Brynn Stephens from Orem 2nd ward! She's such a focused missionary and is very serious. Haha. It was funny being together again where I'm off the wall and she's all stern. It was so fun getting to see each other again and talk about the old days. :D What are the chances? Growing up together in Orem and being seminary partners and then being her STL and being able to go on exchanges with her???? Small world!!!!!! I LOVE YOU MORE THAN THE EXCITEMENT YOU HAVE TO GET BROOKE BACK!!!!!!!!!!!!! Mom: Ok. Harley is a doll! Her big brown eyes just melt your heart! She looks a lot like Dace Face. If I didn't know any better, I'd say you're excited to get Brooke back this week. Haha. But don't forget about me! Have everyone you know write me! I know everyone is getting their favorite missionary back, but don't forget about the quiet one! Dad: Ya, for sure, my mission has changed me forever! Look at me now! I actually like talking! Ha. Who knew?! All these hidden talents have come out while I'm a missionary! You should have all your family write me! I haven't gotten a single letter from ANYONE on your side of the family my entire mission (except for gma of course) Jennifer: I hope you had a great week! Don't worry, no ninja stories this week. :D Kevin: What the flagnob??? You're in Studio C? I don't even know what that is! But it sounds cool! It should be Studio E! For Erin, or Echols! E's a pretty good letter. ;) Brooke: Your horse pictures had me cracking up. GOOD LUCK THIS WEEK!!! YOU"LL DO AMAZING AT HOME! ENJOY YOUR LAST COUPLE OF DAYS AS A MISSIONARY! I invite you to talk with as many people as possible in the airports! It brings miracles! I'll tell you about it when I get home. So far, the only people who really know about my whole story are my mission peeps. I'll tell you when I get home! LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Good luck meeting Harley!!! RANDOMNESS: ***I got challenged by a Thailander to an eating contest. I got blown out of the water. When they plopped a whole pot of rice on my plate. I nearly died. I never knew little people could eat so much! *** I got bit by 2 dogs this week. My poor boots aren't going to last until the end of my mission. It's never big dogs that bite me, but it's the little ones! *** I killed an entire flock of birds this week. I was driving on a very fast street and I passed this ginormous bush. Something must have scarred them all because at once, they all flew out in front of me! Their poor little bodies slammed into us and we had about 20 of them roll up our windshield. When we stopped, we looked back, and there was a whole pile of dead finches on the ground behind us. I think God had a shortage of birds in Heaven so he called them all at once. I felt so bad! *** I was parked in our car and out of nowhere.... a huge black dog slammed into my window! He hit it so hard that it knocked out one of his teeth. I'm pretty sure I screamed like a little girl. My heart was pounding. I don't know why he was so angry! *** a guy in his 90 proposed to me. He was trying to be all attractive by leaning up against his doorway, but I don't know how a 90 year old could look sly. His belly was hanging out from the bottom of his shirt and swaying side to side as he breathed. We he offered to take my hand. He offered me his late wife's ring. And he held out his hand. I shook it and took the ring and stuck it on a book of Mormon and gave it to him. We walked away and then had to run. He came out after us and I'm pretty sure he was drunk because he started cursing us. It was so weird. *** a person was walking in our church building as we were showing them around and they brushed up against a wall and accidently knocked off one of the paintings. I lunged forward to catch it and I did. When they noticed what they did, they backed up into the other wall and knocked off another painting. And I caught that one with my foot! Yay for soccer skills! Yay for being a ninja! Everyone was highly amazed. *** I'm so excited that Nautu is engaged!!! *** I'm stoked for Brooke to meet Laws!!!!!! I LOVE YOU MORE THAN A FAKE COW LOVES BLACK AND WHITE SPOTS!!!! #they'renotreal Weekly questions...I love the answers each week.... 1. What has been your biggest challenge this week? Knowing my entire district is being transferred except for me. I'll be all alone! 2. What has been your biggest concern? Having Brooke go home 3. What has been your biggest success? I gained respect from Thailanders for accepting their food challenge and I lost well 4. Who has been your favorite person this week? Why? My district leader. He's so funny and we served in PTC before, so we've been friends for a while 5. What has been your most significant tender mercy? I understood a Portuguese testimony perfectly 6. What are you looking forward to this coming week? Still having Dutra as a companion for one more week 7. Do you have a goal set for this coming week? Tell me about it. I want to baptize someone!!!!!! 8. Which scripture has had the biggest impact on you this week? 3 Nephi 11

No comments:

Post a Comment