Lovely Ladies

Lovely Ladies

Monday, August 4, 2014

Erin 8.4.2014

Dunwoody Georgia. New Companion is Sister Kezia Manzer (from St. George)
(Stockton protected my bed...My trainer went home!...The lovely Sister Manzer...Traveling Sisters...We ate icecream and carrots for dinner) WoW!!!! This whole week has been the craziest one ever and possibly the longest. I've been a missionary again for 5 days now, but it feels like it's been weeks. I Just flew in and it turns out that President H asked me to train. I'm training a greenie while I'm a greenie myself. I'm in the Dunwoody ward (which is the polar opposite of PTC and it needs a TON of help). I'm training a sister whose name is Kezia Manzer from St George. She is sucha doll and sooooooo cute! I've never met anyone more sincere than her. My ward is kinda cold, the only greetings I got on my first sunday, were... "well new sister, you have some huge shoes to fill so I hope you don't dissappoint us." ...."oh look, another missionary to ignore." and stuff like that. It was all kind of intimidating, but Prez said he felt like I was needed here, so I'll see what I can do to help. YOU WENT ZIPLINING AND FOUR WHEELING WITHOUT ME?!?!?!?!?! What kind of sick joke is this? I spent 3 months home (1 of which where I was healthy), and we didn't do those.... :) Hahaha. I guess we'll just have to make a list of things to do for when I get home in 9 months. It's official. I come home on May 29th. We went on 2 exchanges with the Traveling Sisters. They really tried to help me because I feel so awkward and it was soooo fun to be with Burckle again! We had a grand ol' time. Huntsman is waaaay cool too! I'm making so many friends! I cannot tell you HOW MANY missionaries are asking about the dates I went on with David. Holy smokes. No joke, people even call me "future Sister Steele" instead of Sister Echols....... I got to stay at the mission home for the first time in forever... Que Frozen. And Stockton wouldn't let anyone but me sleep in his bed. haha. He followed me around that whole first day and he kept hugging me. He's my lil' bro. President was shaking all the new missionarie's hands in the airport and I was the last one, when he saw me, he scooped me up and gave me the biggest hug ever. When Sister Harding saw me, she ran over to me in her high heels and nearly hugged me to death. I almost drowned too becasue we both were crying. The whole rest of the day, they used me as the example of what-not-to-do as a missionary. ahhaha. We got to go to the PTC ward building for our orientation and Jessica Tripp waited there for me and it was soooooooooo good to see her!!!!!!! I MISS YOU ALL AND I LOVE YOU MORE THAN THE ECHOLS TWISSIONARIES LOVE BREAKING BONES!!!!!!!!!!! Mom: You are a doll! I miss you like crazy and I wish I could hang out with you again. You've always been my best friend my whole life and I'll love you til my spirit explodes. I can't wait to see you again in May or June! It seems so far away.... but we'll see what happens. I love you Dad: SO fun that your aussie friends are there! Did you tell them Hi for me???? I hope so! It sounds like you had a lot of fun over the past couple of days.... with out me..... I miss you bunches!!!! Michael: Really? It's my first week back here, and you don't email. Lame sauce. Jennifer: I still think yuou're gonna have twins.... it's gonna happen. Just accept it. I come home in may or June, so Harley and baby Iron man will be so old! I miss you!!!!! Kevin: yayayayay! You're a farmer!! Old McDonald had a farm, e i e i Hey macarena!! So fun so fun! I MISS YOU!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment